Las Vegas Theft Defense Lawyers Finding Justice for Clients
[…] Many people are charged with embezzlement for using a position of trust to steal from their employers or friends. If you find yourself involved in such a case, then you need a quality Las Vegas theft defense attorney to fight for you in court. From mugging a woman as she is walking down the Strip to demanding money from a gas station cashier at gunpoint, robbery is a serious crime in Nevada. Without the aid of a lawyer who has the experience in court to protect your rights and advocate on your behalf, your chances of facing more serious consequences are much greater.
Statute NRS 200.380 defines robbery as “the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery.” Robbery is considered a category B felony in Nevada. If you are convicted, you will be facing 2 to 15 years of incarceration. If you are convicted of using a deadly weapon to commit the robbery (“armed robbery”), you may be in danger of a significantly longer prison sentence.